School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. Old Crafts "200 years ago"
    There were bricks made in Desart in olden times. the factory was near the pond's gate. the basement of Desart Court was built of these bricks. They were very irregular in shape.
    They used to make charcoal in the Big Wood for burning in the grates at Desart Court. There were sevral men employed to look after the pits.
    Before lime was sold farmers used to burn their own lime. Some had Kilns for the purpose and those who had none used to burn in the fire in their homes. the people used to stay up all night burning it