School: Desart, Cill Choinnigh (roll number 3839)

Ballymack (Desart), Co. Kilkenny
Mary Commins

1. (continued from previous page)
    Some say there was another church at the school side of Desart Court in the Great Wood surrounded by a circular rampart. The remains of the latter can still be seen but we have no authentic account to prove that it was anything more than a dwelling. It is about half way between the Pond's gate. The remains of the lodge and is surrounded by lime trees.
  2. Ancient tradition in the District of how the first Cuffe came to Desart.
    A soldier of Cromwell got a grant of St. Legers land in lieu of pay from Cromwell. He had nothing to go on with and hungry and footsore he walked towards Kilkenny City. On the way he met a stone-breaker who was about to eat this dinner.The half starved soldier asked him if he would share his meal with him and in return he would give him the Desart estate 2,000 acres. The stone-breaker did so and a bargain was made, and the soldier sold his ill-gotten lands for a dinner and the first Earl of Desart was a stone breaker. The last Earl was a man of outstanding ability and education.
    Lawrence Banan
    Tradesman