School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. There was in olden times a landlord who lived in Shipton by the name of Sammy Lane. He was one of the bad landlords and very cruel to his tenants, and very much againist the Catholic church.
    A certain priest was out hunting one day with a pair of (dogs) hounds.
    He and his hounds (hunting) after chasing a hare and so were very tired. land chanced to meet then and caught one of the dogs. The preist came up and asked him to let the dog go and he refused. The preist said gain, "let go yon dog and only for the dogs are tired I would turn yourself into ham and run you." This threat frightened Lane and he let go the dog.
    When Lane dies he had to come back to do penance and used to be seen outside his own gate.
    One night, a man who was half drunk, was coming along the road and met Lane's ghost. The two had a boxing match but when the man realised that it was Lane's ghost he got frightened and went away.
    Micheál Ó Lorcáin
    Ballyclovan, Co. Kilkenny