School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    In the year 1825 there lived an old woman in my district who cured warts. People afflicted with warts came from far and near to her.
    For the cure she got nine wheaten straws, put a knot on each straw, and made the sign of the cross on each wart with a straw, and at the same time said and old Irish prayer. These straws were then buried and by the time the last straw rotted the wart fell away.
  2. There was an old hurling match hurled in a big field near where I live. It was in the year 1862. The teams were Tipperary verses Kilkenny. The goalposts were the ditches. The police and priests had to come and take the ball.
    Both teams had met several times before and each match ended in a row so that this match was a
    Micheál Ó Lorcáin