School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. O sweet and gentle Jesus. Who didst so meekly suffer that cruel pain from the wound inflicted by the Cross on thy Sacred Shoulder I desire to honour that hidden suffering of Thine. It is little honour because it is so little known but I offer the love with which throughout all ages, the angels have worshipped that Sacred Wond. I unite my love to theirs and I desire to bear in silence whatever hidden suffering Thou mayest send me in memory of that sacred pain Thou didst endure in carrying Thy cross for me. Amen.
    Siobhán Ni Diarmuda
    11
    Ballyclovan, Co. Kilkenny
    Pádraig Townsend
    78
  2. Jesus, Mary and Joseph I offer myself into the hands of your protection for this day to save me from all harm dangers sin and trouble and that you may break all crosses and misfortunes before me, Jesus be with me for the day give light to my mind and touch my heart.