School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. Once upon a time there was a very beautiful dress; it was so pretty that its owner only wore it on special occasions. It was covered all over with little frilly flounces. It was worn long to the ankles. It was a dance frock. Later it began to get shabby and less care was taken of it.
    Finally it became useless and was thrown with other rags to a rag man who called to the house one day. The rag man had it sent to a paper factory where it was coverted into paper. It was then sent to the printer where words were printed all over it. When this was done it was packed off to a firm of binders where it was bound with a beautiful cover and it was given the name of "Old John" and his familieswith some very nice printed pictures on it. That is the story of a once beautiful dress.
    Siobhán Ni Diarmuda
    Ballyclovan, Co. Kilkenny