School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. I
    Some years ago there lived in Callan a man who was very fond of drink and was also very witty.
    On a certain day while he was maith go léór, he met the sagart of the parish who said, "Drunk again to day John" John never at sea, for an answer, said "Begor so am I father."
    II
    John was met by the sagart another day, bringing out a gallon of beer to a meadow where he and some other men were working. The sagart told him to throw out his own share of the beer, "I can't Father my share is on the bottom."
    III
    Another day he met the sagart, he had some drink taken as usual, and the sagart began lecturing him and asked him, "Do you know Who died on the cross" "I dont Father" said John. "Tis up the land I came."
    IV
    Another day we are told, the Parish Priest met John working in the town of Callan, and said to him, "Isnt it a show John to see you working here, and not in your own Parish, as there are plenty of poor natives here and they can't get a job"
    Miceál Mac Óda
    Kilbraghan, Co. Kilkenny