School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. (continued from previous page)
    what it was that frightened their horses, but try as they would, they could use nothing, but it is supposed that old Lane was somewhere near in a hidden presence.
  2. Bean Sí
    There is a common belief in Éire that the banshee foretells death in certain families, and in my neighbourhood Kilbrahan there lives one of these families named Fennelys. When anyone of them is about to die the banshee always comes crying about the house. Before the last member of the family died, the banshee was heard a few nights previously moaning beneath the window. The person was not ill at the time, but when he heard the banshee he got so frightened that he died of fright within a week.
    Miceál Mac Óda
    Kilbraghan, Co. Kilkenny