School: Ballyline, Callan (roll number 14395)

Ballyline, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Nic Craith

1. If you pick up one of the old Christmas numbers you will always find a good sprinkling of ghost stories among the cotents, and even to day, the tradition has not dies out though there is less room in our busy world of spooks and amusements for them. However the ghosts that walk the dusty corridors of the haunted house are greater than all the pomps of the (modre) modern world to the Irish man in heart, who loves to sit and trace the weird and mysterious experiences of others with those shimmering transparent folk of the "unknown world" in the turf light.
    The dark days of Christmas are closely surrounded with weird beliefs which the long nights provide ample time in which to discuss the mysteries of the unknown, about the fireside.
    At this dark season when more than half the day is night and we see but little sunshine we can imagine the time is rife for the "Powers of Darkness" to work their will, and put away the
    Cáit Ní Craith
    Killaloe, Co. Kilkenny