School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. Once upon there was a greedy wolf. One day he was very hungry and he decided to take a stroll through the fields to see could he find anything to eat. After a while he came to a field where there was a nice fat lamb, and he said to himself that would satisfy his hunger.
    He then went out into the field and ate the lamb. He ate the lamb quickly that a bone stuck in his throat. It happened that a crane which is a very big bird was in the field. He begged that crane to put his long beak down his throat and pull up the bone the crane
    Patrick Fitzgearld