School: Scoil na mBráthar, Calainn

Callan, Co. Kilkenny
Br. P. Ó Gairbheith

1. (continued from previous page)
    and November, and from Shrove to the beginning of Lent. May and August are considered two unlucky months in which to get married.
    Thursday, Friday, and Saturday are considered three unlucky days on which to get married. Red, green, and black, are three unlucky colours to wear when getting married. The people around this locality make matches for the young people. When people are getting married around this locality, money is usually given as fortune.
    About the year 1855 marriage used to take place in some houses around this locality. It is a custom on wedding days to tie and old worn boot to the back of the motor is which the married couple are to travel. Another custom is to shake rice on the passage into the church where the married couple are to walk. Another custom is to throw confetti on the people that are getting married.
    When people are married a wedding
    AT1416: The Mouse in the Silver Jug