School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. Tullahought is modern people are buried there since 1884. Before that time the people were buried in Kilkieran, Ahenny, Owning, Lamogue and Windgap.
    There is no recollection of anyone having being buried in the old Tullaghought ch.yd. (at back of Ed Power's hse) but undoubtably it was a burying gd. The church was demolisthed during the "Penal Days." There are no headstones with inscriptions.
    Kilkieran ch yd. There are two perfect specimens of the Bishops crosses in it also a third large cross all about 11 feet hight and of early Celtic design.
    There is a cast of above cross in teh Nl Museum Dublin.
    Oldest dated headstones.