School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. Chiefly centred around the Broderick family Polrone, last of the family died in 1920.
    They believed they were the direct descendants of the O'Brouder (Lord of Iverk until 1600 or so) and also the famous Dave O'Brouder that captured the territory from Carrick to Waterford before the Norman invasion.
    They used to skim the Polrone well at sunrise on the first of May. No one using that water could take the produce of Broderick's milk then. If some one succeeded in skimming the well before them, they strained the milk through a dead man's hand during the remainder of the yr to counteract the charm. They allowed very few people to enter the dairy. If any one entered while they were making a churn he should give a hand or he need never come there again. If they did not succeed in getting the milk to give its butter after two hours or so they went out in the field for the coulter of the plough, they reddened it in the fire, then they'd go through a form of prayer and say "Come in whoever took the butter of the milk" The first person to enter that day was blamed of course all this happened in the days before thermometers were plentiful and until they they had