School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the parish of Tullahought previous to that. A school was also built about the same time and Wm. Meehan was appointed teacher (1828). The above schools and church were replaced by the present ones in 1882 by the Rev Jas Brennan of Windgap who is now P.P.
  2. Monastries dating from the early Christian era were in Kilkieran & A beuny (Kil-clis-peen) They date from about the sixth century. There are two famous bishop's crosses in each churchyard, a replica of them is in the Rath Museum Dublin. There are many stories told about these crosses. There are seven of these crosses in all; 2 in Ahenny; 2 in Kilkieran 2 in Kilamery & one in Kilkasey.
    An old Tradition about them.
    "A woman had seven sons and times were bad, she did not know what to do with them. Her husband said he'd drown them but the local P.P. asked the parents to give them to him. The P.P. gave one each to the 6 surrounding P.P.s Keeping one himself. They taught them and the seven sons eventually became seven bishops. The seven bishops were attending a convention in Waterford and on returning to their respective Dioceses they were waylaid by a witch that lived where Graqnny Castle now is. She beheaded them or hung them in Lismathigue (near Templeorum)