School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

lines of it now as follows.
    "Seamus O Neill of óg na bhfarraige
    Ní tiochfaidh sé abhaile go deo."
    Pád Duggan had nothing to do with the burning. He was a cute sort of a fellow. Some men told the Sgts wife they saw P. around the place at time of burning consequently arrest and sentence.
    Irish was the spoken language of the district until about that time. This was about the time the old traditions were lost as next generation spoke English. Some of the old people I met now say "I used to hear the old people telling stories etc. in Irish but we could not understand them."
  2. Wm. Meehan the local School teacher of that time resigned & established a shop in the quarries where Delany's shop now is. During the famine period he sold stirabout at ½d per quart to the people that were making the road from Billy Hawes Cross to Molorenys Scough. - under the Public Works of that time - that is by relief to the starving poor was given out locally they earned the money before they got it The people had to work hard with out breakfast until dinner time, they were the paid - they went to Meehans for the qt. of stir- & soup.
    P.S. / R.P
    Fever set in whole families died out. 30 families died out in Glen [?]. Itr was cured only with "whey" and some old women were successfull as the kenw the cure & when to give food.