School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    all the houses (especially Protestants) the night before, she asked him was he in a certain house. He said he was and in a joke added the servants were eating "stir about" when he went in. As luck had it this woman (Kineally) told Lady Cox and the servants were eating stirabout when the raiders called. She got Quinlans name and he was informed on, flogged and hung on the famous "Sceach" tree in Scough. The Kineallys were afterwards called "pointers." "Stir about" was served in every house at night that time.
    This Scough was cut down in the big snow storm of 1867 by the Reddy familyt for firewood now the next child born to the Reddy family had a small right hand. The local people say it was a curse on a/c of cutting the scough. Anyway the Reddy family were evicted and emigrated to the States in 1885.
    The famous "Sceach" tree was on the same side of the road as Flemings about 100 yards up further the hill.
  2. The R.I.C. barracks were burned during the rising in connection with burning Thomas Moore and his brother Seán, Birchwood, Pád Duggan Kilmacoliver, and Seamus O'Neill Birchwood were arrested and sentenced to terms of imprisonment.
    There was an old song about the rising but its now forgotten as it was in Irish a couple of