School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (continued from previous page)
    named Hamilton Law in 1846. Law worked estate and quarries until about 1860 when Lord Ormond bought it to connect his Carrick and Kilkenny estates. It was next tenanted by Mercier a manager in the Slatequarries. Kilmacoliver House and farm was next bought from Ormond by Ed. Coonan in 1892.
  2. "The White Boys"
    They were very strong in this district during the 18th century (1700 to 1800). They collected money at times if necessary by force from all classes in the area for the help of the society and its dependents.
    This district became fairly thickly populated by the evicted people of the Castletown estate after the Cromwellian plantation. Their descendants were the back bone of the society in this area. A great number of them seemed to have eked out a poor existence on "Bawnfree Hill". At all times hoping to get back their old homes. Many stories are told of their deeds for example one night they raided Lord Waterford's place in the Co. Waterford. They were refused admittance by L. Waterford and decided to break in the door and collect whatever they were looking for, when one of the raiders succeeded in breaking in the door another of the
      1. people