School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

1. (no title) (continued)

Carrick was surrounded by water until 1848

The old people locally call the "Fair green" "the Calcut" on account of where the money came from.
  2. The Brodericks ancestors were Lords of Iverk until about 1500 or so. The Polrone Bodericks maintained that they were the direct descendants of the lords. They were a very superstitious people later on in this book an Acct. of their beliefs will be related.
    The Walsh Clan lived and were the leading people in this district until Oliver Cromwell's time The lived in a castle on Crowleys hill beside Birchwood boreen (on the "Slige Della"). They were disposed by O'Cromwell and the estate given to Sir John Butler about 1650. Their descendants (Walshes) now live & give their name to the Walsh Mountains around Mullinavat
    Sir John Butler got a mansion built in Kilmacoliver at the back of where Mrs Crowley's house now is. He never lived in it but let estate & hovel to a Cromwellian soldier named Blunden
    Butler also got the present road "the Avenue" made down to the house from the "Long pavement"
    The Blundens seem to be remembered as race-horse people. They kept a pack of