School: Kilmacoliver, Piltown (roll number 13033)

Kilmacoliver, Co. Kilkenny
Ristéard Ó Faoláin

[?] was the last travelling piper in the neighbourhood,

Mat Fox was the last travelling piper in the neighbourhood, he played at dances also at dancing schools held locally. He used to play in John Moores barn (dancing school) until the '48 rising(?).

The people of this district maintain that O Bruadair the 17th century poet came from this district

The people of this district maintain that "O'Brudair" the 17th century poet came from this district in South Kilkenny. The present O'Brudairs live in the Beal district (Brodericks) whose ancestors (they maintain) were at one time lords of Iverk until 1500 A.D. or so.

Carrick was surrounded by water until 1848

Carrick was surrounded by water until 1848. During the famine period an Irish regiment in Calcutta subscribed money for the relief of the poor of Carrick. This money was given to the "Starving poor" on condition the drained the present "Fair Green" or also stop the course of the Suir to the course it now takes.