School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Some years ago there used to be a watchman in every town in case of fire or any other accident would occurr and if so he had a little bell and if any thing went wrong he would ring it to rouse the people.
    One night he was walking up and down by a church yard. Your are supposed to say "The Lord have mercy on all the poor souls in Pugatory."
    So this night as this watchman was passing by the church he forgot to say "The Lord have mercy on all the poor souls in Purgatory." As he was passing he heard a voice saying.
    "Remember man as you pass by'
    As you are now so once was I