School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once when Mr. O'Neill was working in a certain farmer's house he was coming home one night from rambling. The farmer's house was empty for the people of the house had gone out to tea and were going to spend the night there so Pat had to sleep in the house by himself. It was about half-past eleven when he reached the door and when he unlocked it and opened it there was a tall man standing in front of him. He got a terrible fright and after some time he got inside the door but the man remained there. Pat had got to close the door but the man stayed there. Pat went to bed and he was not long until he heard somebody by his name. He lit the candle and got up but he saw
    Madge Murray
    Mrs. O' Neill