School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    if they had this boy they will surely win." The fairyman said to tell this great hurler to stand on a gap on this night and his girl would be riding on a white horse with white slippers. Also he told him to snap one of her slippers and he would be free.
  2. Many years ago when there was no mail car coming to Killamory a pastman had to walk from Callan to Kallamory every day. One evening when he was going home a person asked him into a public house for a drink. He went in and had a few drinks. They then began to talk.
    When the man came out he was drunk. One of the men said he would drive him home in case he would lose his job. When they reached his house they let the postman out and then he went into the post office.
    Josephine Murray
    Roscon, Co. Kilkenny