School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    neighbours could "take their butter," so if one came in during churning time, the farmer always asked their visitor to take a turn in twisting the handle of the churning barrel. By doing this the farmer thought his butter would be saved.
  2. There is a cottage within one mile of Cloneen, Co. Tipperary, and it is called "The fairy cottage". It gets its name from the following true story.
    About 46 years ago a man named Cleary and his wife, (both fairly young) lived in this cottage. Mrs Cleary was a dressmaker, and Michael Cleary a cooper by trade. Mrs. Cleary got very ill and her husband thought
    Mai Fitzgerald