School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (no title) (continued)

There once lived a Protestant minister in Kilamory and he had a Catholic girl working with him.

(continued from previous page)
    tea was over the minister put the Blessed Sacrament on the middle of the table and dared one of the men to draw a sword through it. A man named Kelly did it and immediately blood came forth from it and it kept bleeding and nothing could stop it until at last they had to send for the priest to stop it.
  2. Long ago a woman as walking to Callan to so some shopping. When she was about half-way she got very tired and weary.
    There was a woman near-by being waked and there was a Mass being said in the house for her. The woman went into the house to hear Mass. When she entered she knelt near the door. When she saw the priest lifting up the Sacred Host she thought she saw the Infant Jesus rising from it and she shouted up to the priest to mind the Child and immediately she was struck blind. She was blind from that day on and nearly all her decendants were blind too.
    Kathleen O' Neill