School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Many years ago a certain shoemaker from the village of Windgap went to a small farmer in Lamouge to take measurements for a pair of shoes. When he reached the man's house in Lamouge the servant girl told him that he man of the house was at the fair of Callan and he would be home soon.
    She also told him that the mistress was gone on a visit to some friends of hers. So the shoemaker said he would go home but the girl would not let him. She told him to wait another while so he sat down to the fire and began to chat.
    It was about midnight when the girl thought she heard a horse coming down the road so she went out. While she was out a tall man dressed in black came in and went upstairs. The shoemaker said "Good night" to him but got no reply. After some time the girl came in and told the shoemaker that there was no sign of the boss coming.
    The shoemaker then told her that he had just gone upstairs but he did not talk. "That man
    Josephine Murray