School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once upon a time there lived a man who had one son. When this son came to manhood his father gave him twenty pounds and a horse and told him to go and seek his fortune for he had dreamt three nights in succession about "The Sleeping Beauty."
    The man set out for the journey until he came as far as a cross road where he was held up for a great crowd of people were assembled there. He asked one man what was the matter and the man told him that a corpse was there and it wanted to be buried in a new graveyard but it could not unless twenty pounds would be paid. Jack asked the man to know where was the man in charge of the graveyard. The man told him. Jack went to the house and gave twenty pounds for the corpse to be buried.
    Jack continued his journey and was not far when he heard a noise behind him and looking behind him he saw
    AT0505: Dead Man as Helper
    Kitty Ryan