School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once the Blessed Virgin Mary and Saint Joseph and the Infant Jesus were travelling along the road to Egypt it was raining heavily and they went into a house to seek shelter. The man and woman of the house took compassion on them and they told them that they could stay for the night.
    The man of the house told St. Joseph to bring in the little donkey and to put him in the house outside with the goat. He then told him to have himself and woman and child come into the fire.
    The woman of the house excused to them for having such a bad fire to dry their clothes. So she told her husband to bring in some sticks but he objected saying they were too wet and would quench the fire.
    The woman then said "The spinning wheel is very high and you can cut a piece off each leg so as to light the fire". Her husband cut off little blocks off each leg of the spinning wheel and chopped them up and they made a beautiful fire and after a few minutes all the
    Margaret O' Shea