School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    into the country were at that time in the forge. The following list were made. plough parts, harrow parts all classes of fittings for carts, bolts and nuts
  2. The principal food the people used in the olden times was stirabout for breakfast and supper potatoes and white sauce which was made up of flour new milk and onions. Calcannon was also used very often for dinner this consisted of peeled potatoes pounded up and moistened.
    1. products
  3. One day a man was going to Carrick-on-Suir for goods and he said to himself.
    "Spend and God will send." And when he went to Carrick-on-Suir he went into a bar and drank beer for the money.