School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    looked in again but she saw nothing. On the spot she got a terrible pain in her foot and from that day until the day she died she always had this pain.
  2. One day as Mr. Dunphy was driving a flock of cattle out into a field he saw a horse and rider in the gap. Whatever he would do he could not get the cattle out so he had to get a man to open a gap at the other end of the field which put him to double labour.
    English
  3. One day two men went to dig a moate between Windgap and Coolagh to see what was in it. They dug down very far and on deciding to go home they came near steps. At the bottom of them they