School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. When the police barracks were in Windgap some years ago, the sergeant went down to Mr. Dunphy's and asked him could he cut a blackthorn stick on his land. Mr. Dunphy gave him permission and handed him a hand saw to cut it. It was on a moate the blackthorns were growing and when he had it cut it was a sally. He cut again and again and still they were sallies. When he returned to Mr. Dunphy's he told him what had happened. Mr. Dunphy laughed and told him it was a moate.
  2. One day Mrs. Dunphy was picking sticks in the field where the moate was. She looked into the moate and saw a beautiful shadow. she went over and