School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once, a man who lived in a certain house in this locality used go out every night to his neighbours house playing cards and he was in the habit of returning home late at night so he always saw something. One particular night he and his companions were returning home late at night as usual, just when he reached home he saw a funeral coming up the road towards him. He told his companions, who looking back saw it also. They went into a house nearby and they were afraid to go out to see where the funeral went, but it went into the nearest churchyard and all the people of the stree were awakened with the noise of spades, shovels and axes in the churchyard. When the grave was covered all the mourners vanished on the spot.
    K. O' Neill
    Unknown