School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    the dying man his last Sacrament for he was afraid if he remained on the road the poor man would perhaps be dead before he could him and that would never do.
    When the priest returned his servant boy and pony and trap, and the evil spirit were still in the same position as he first left them. Fr. Purcell stepped into his car and the spirit again enquired if he could him a lift and the priest did so. After they had travelled a short distance the man got out of the car and disappeared on the road, and the priest and his servant boy went home.
    In the morning when the servant boy went to the stable to feed the horse he got the poor animal stretched dead on the floor.