School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    but not to keep it long in the house for it would all turn into leaves but that she could put it in the bank.
    The woman did as the man told her and when they asked her to drink wine and biscuits she would not. The fairies gave her money and she was driven home the same way as she came and the man told her not to mind anything that would not mind her.
  2. In the parish of Mullihone there was a mission held everyday. The people used to go very early in the morning because very often they couldn't get in to the church there were so many people coming there. There was a man one night and he said that he would stay there all night to be in for the morning. About twelve o'clock that night a priest came out on the alter and he said 'Is there anyone her that will serve Mass for me" The man went up and seved mass for him. The priest said "I have been here for ten years looking for someone to serve Mass for me because I said one Mass badly during my life and you will be saved as well as me."
    Josephine O' Neill