School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Frankford road named the Kiln Field which belongs to the Brien family. It is called this name because there was a lime kiln in it in the olden times.
  2. Once upon a time there lived a young woman and her husband and her husband's mother and father. Those young couple had a baby girl. One night this young woman went for a bucket of water. She was all right going but when she came back she was very ill and had to go to bed. Her husband was very anoyed when his wife was so bad. She lived a fortnight and then died. Her husband was very sorry after her and would not go out in the evenings as he used to. Then one night his neighbours invited him in to play cards and he went. When he was gone his mother was sitting at the fire and before many minutes were gone her daughter-in-law, that was supposed to
    Josephine O' Neill