School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    light shone near him and he followed it until it showed him out a gate leading to the road. When he got on to the road the light disappeared and when the man realised where he was, he was six miles from his home. He often said that he noticed a little man in the light that night and could not be made believe ever afterwards but that it was the little man called "Jackie the Lantern" that showed him the way home and perhaps saved his life.
  2. There is a field at the side of the Mealough road and it is called Croke's field. It is so called because a family of that name lived there many years ago.
    There is a field on the road to Carrick-on-Suir and it is called "The Fairy Field", because fairies used be seen there from a rath near by and people were afraid to go into this field after dusk.
    There is also a field on the