School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    All the others play something and others dance. They dance every dance they know. them some member of the house give them a shilling.
    They divide this money on the people that are there. Sometimes if they feel hungry they buy a cake and sit somewhere and eat a comfortable meal.
  2. In this country it is a local thing to call the cow house a byre. In the byre some people hang a horse shoe up on the wall to bring luck to the herd. They call the cows by names such as "Male Cow" because this cow has no horns and a Kerry cow because this cow was born and reared in the Kerry mountains, also Aberdeen Angus Cow. This cow came from Aberdeen in Scotland and those cattle fetch the highest price in market for beef. This cow does not grow horns either and she is of a black