School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    no time for any living person to be out." "You must know that the day is the time for the living and the night is the time for the dead," and with that he disappeared an left the poor man frightened.
  2. Long ago the Irish people believed in fairies.
    I heard of a woman who had twelve children. Amongst them was a little baby boy who did not seem to thrive or get big like the rest of the children. The poor mother used to be afraid to take him up out of the cradle thinking that the good people (as they called used to call the fairies) had taken her own baby boy and left a fairy instead. One day a poor man came to the door, looking for alms and this woman told him
    Mai Fitzgerald