School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Many years ago there lived in Windgap a cobbler called Thomas O'Shea. He lived in a small house at the bottom of an old boreen behind where Walsh's Public house now stands. He did very well by making and mending shoes but still he was not content and wished every day for a change on his fortune.
    Then one night he dreamed of a Leprechaun who would show him where he would find untold wealth. The very next night when his work was finished he arose and went up to Gatsiy-na-gCapall - 'the place revealed to him in his dream' and wandered for hours around the hill until at last he came upon a tiny little man sitting on a piece of rock at his feet. He grasped the little man in his hand who struggled and tried to escape but his struggles were in vain.
    "I will not let you go until you tell me where I will find some money or some way of living."
    The little man told him to go home and