School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Taken down by Kitty Ryan from her mother 35 yrs.
    There is only one holy well in this locality which is known but there may be others. This one is in Mr Dowling's filed who is now dead. R.I. P The feild which is in is called the Church field because there is the ruins of an old church in it. The well is called "St Niocholas's well". It is now full up of water and the water is running out of it through a shore underground into a stream called "the glory".
    Kitty Ryan
    13
  2. Many wild herbs grow around this district. The most common weed is chick weed which is only found on good land. It is always found among turnips, mangols. It spreads along the ground and twists around the turnips, so the chick-weed is no use where there is turnips because they get no air.
    The dandilion is a very harmful weed and it spreads very quickly, but it is good