School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Anthony Dwyer had a forge. He made, cranes, brands, gates and repaired ploughs and he also made spades. He died about thirty years ago.
    A few years ago there lived an old woman named Mrs. Prendergast near Windgap. She had a quern for grinding wheat. The meal was used for filling sausages and for a dish known as "prawpeen" a mixture of wheat and milk.
  2. Many years ago there lived a man named Saint Swithen. He died on the 11th of July. On that day it rained and rained by forty days and the people could not bury him. It is an old saying that if it rains on the 11th of July it will rain 40 days after.
    It is said that the seventh son is generally a doctor and the seventh daughter a woman that can do any man's work such as harrowing, ploughing, cobbling etc.
    Kitty Ryan