School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. (continued from previous page)
    by a lady who at once opened the door of the carraige and spoke in Irish saying "Seán OCualah come along." He stepped into the carriage after winning the match and winning the lady.
  2. Once upon a time there was a miser whose name was Franey who hid his gold at the foot of a rock in a field on the Lamogue road. Every week he dug it up and looked at it. One night a robber came and dug up the gold and ran away with it. In the morning when the miser came he only found and empty hole.
    When he raised a cry of sorrow the neighbours ran out to find what was his trouble. In great grief he told thme of his loss.
    "Did you ever use any of the gold," enquired one of the nightbours.
    "No," answered the miser "but I looked at it every day.