School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There is supposed to be gold hidden in a moat or rath in Kiltracy on the lands of Mr. Maher. A man in this locality dreamt about this three nights in succession.
    The following night this man that had the dream and two other friends went to dig for it. They brought with them spades and shovels and light and plenty refreshments. They dug through the best part of the night but found nothing.
    Near morning they heard a terrible noise and one of them got such a fright that he had to be helped home and had to remain in bed for some days. They never went looking for it after.
  2. About a hundred years ago there lived in Garryricken three lords. They were very fond of hurling and all sorts of games. They had a chosen man, a great hurler named