School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. There is a rath in Kennedy's field in Mealoughmore. In this field there is a big stone and it is in the shape of a cofin and it is said that there is gold under this stone. There was an effort made to get this gold by Morris Flemming, Tommy Byrne and Micheal O'Sullivan. The Lord have mercy on all their souls now. Anyway they made a great attempt to get this gold but when they came to the stone they saw the gold but it was too deep in the ground. They came again the second night but it was the same story. The third night they came and they got down to the shoe of gold but when they made an attempt to catch the shoe and had just tipped it they heard the roar of a bull and they ran as fast as they could to escape the bull and he almost caught one of them. It is said that the Danes hid the shoe of gold there and the Danes hid many other treasures in places
    Kathleen O' Neill