School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In a place not far from Kilmoganny a woman who was dying told her servants not to go near her head when she would be dead. When she was dead the people undid her hair and to their surprise they got a lot of gold and silver in it and took it. Not long after her death the dresser fell one night and the cups and plates made a great noise but there was nothing to be seen. The next night they heard a strange noise on the stairs and the third night they were torn out of their beds by the hair of their heads and when they got up next morning they sent for the priest he came and called down who ever was in the house. The boney miserable woman walked down the stairs and was banished into the garden and if anybody went afterwards into the garden
    Stasia Murphy