School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. About sixty years ago a man named Barry from Templeorum was out in the field ploughing and the plough struck a rock and split it in two. He went home and told his story and said he would leave it until the middle of the night to dig up the crock in search of gold. But his wife and family would not hear of him going at night afraid he would ___ his life so he dug for it in the day light and instead of gold it was a crock of chains.
    So the news spread around that he had a crock of gold and he had to take them to the Landlord and was put to a lot of trouble.
    Peggy Norris