School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Once upon a time a young man was passing by Purcell's moat of Kiltrassy at midnight and he looked in and saw a lot of fairies hurling. They invited him in to take part in the game. They found out he was a good player and they invited him to play a team of fairies out in the County Waterford. They went across the river Suir on cows' backs and they played the game and beat the Waterfords. After the match the Waterford team raised an objection and said they had a live man playing with them from the Barony of "Slighe Diabhail". After a little consultation the Kiltrassy team were awarded the game. So they swam across the Suir on the cows' backs to
    Maureen Ryan
    John Dalton