School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. In a certain house in this Parish was always held a card playing party every night. One particular night, "All Soul's Night" the card playing was held as usual, but the mistress asked to have the Rosary recited on this occasion but no heed was taken of her. It was 11.30 P.M. when she again asked them.
    They again disregared her request and then she herself after reciting her own prayers went to bed. The party kept playing until after 12' o clock when they all went home but the men of the house remained at the fire for some time.
    The night was wet and windy when the master of the house went out to turn some cattle into the shed. When coming back to the house a black form went before him and he could not get to the door. He remained in the yard until 2.30 A.M. and then went in the door and upstairs to bed as he thought.
    In the morning the mistress went to the door and opening it, she saw her husband lying in a terrible state, trembling with cold, saying he had seen a ghost.
    The Rosary was always recited in that home afterwards.