School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Some few years ago, three neighbours were rooting stones up on Dunphy's Hill and they were about to arise one particular stone when a little red man appeared, dressed in red with a long tall hat on his head, and he said. "Leave that stone there". The horse they had began to sweat and run away and one of the men was very ill for a fortnight and his horse was not able to work. Any of the men that saw the little red man would not show the place to anybody.

It is also said that in an old wood in Coolhill a woman committed suicide

It is also said that in an old wood in Coolhill a woman committed suicide and she was buried in this old wood and she appeared to many people. It so happened that the priest was passing one night coming from a sick call and she appeared to him, so he took out the Blessed Sacrament and she disappeared and was never seen after that.
    Mary Ann Quann