School: Windgap, Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eoin

1. Half a mile from the village of Windgap is the ruin of an old Roman Church which is supposed to date back from now about five hundred years. The ruin itself consists of only an ivy clad wall buy judging by the surroundings there seems to have been a burial ground attached to the Church. On the north side of the Church wall is a tomb stone with an inscription as follows: "In memory of Richard Murphy, Killamery, who died March 9th, 1792 R.I.P." Strewn around also are some rough slabs which mark the resting-places of our forefathers.
    In the same enclosure as the ruin above mentioned is a holy well (now closed in) called St. Rosentha's Well, from the source of which flows a strong stream which is a tributary of the River Glory. The townland Rossenena is probably named after this saint. Local tradition says many people have been cured of various maladies by using the water from the well.
    In the same enclosure is a rath, which the majority of prople consider the home of the "good people" of fairies. I have been told that a man went one time to dig it up for the purpose of sowing potatoes on its crown. He was touched by some invisible weapon on the
    Margaret Murphy