School: Windgap (C.), Thomastown (roll number 5698)

Windgap, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Mhic Eóin

1. (continued from previous page)
    gave her the money and he told her that whenever she would be taking money out of it to look into it with the left eye for if she looked in with the two eyes she would be struck blind. The woman did as she was told and lived happily ever afterwards.
  2. On another occasion there was a very poor man and his wife who had a child. The child was very ill and was on the point of death.
    The man went out and he heard someone hammering. He saw the leprechaun who said to him:- "Your child is going to die to-night at twelve o'clock and I am making a coffin for it." That night at
    Josephine O' Neill